Accident Summary Nr: 201052206 - Employee's finger amputated during maintenance activities
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126066596 | 04/02/1999 | 3366 | 0 | Champion-Arrowheadbrass Products,Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:10 a.m. on December 16, 1998, Employee #1, a molder, was manually guiding a foundry furnace stand onto its ground bolts. The employee had been working as a molder for a medium-size brass foundry for about eight years. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was called to assist with the annual maintenance operations, and was first given instruction on safe work procedures. Despite the use of a screwdriver to guide the forklift-held furnace stand back into position, his finger got crushed between the descending stand and the ground. The Employee #1's right ring fingertip was amputated and he was transported to Lemus Medical Center. About six employees were participating in the job.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126066596 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Hand molders and shapers, except jewelers |