Accident Summary Nr: 201052198 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126067941 | 04/16/1999 | 1541 | 0 | Texas Builders |
Abstract: On January 18, 1999, Employee #1 was assisting in the removal of debris and decayed plywood from the roof without any fall protection. While, sweeping the roof, he stepped on a piece of deteriorated plywood and fell 20 ft to the concrete ground. He sustained injuries to his left wrist, fractures to his left elbow, and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126067941 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |