Accident Summary Nr: 201052172 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Panelboard

Accident Summary Nr: 201052172 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 03/29/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12606824603/29/199950840Butler Compressor Co

Abstract: An employee was troubleshooting problems with an air compressor. He thought that the problem was with the circuit breaker in the main panelboard. He requested that an electrician be contracted to fix the problem, but the company's vice president and his supervisor denied the request. The supervisor directed the employee to replace the circuit breaker himself, following the supervisor's instructions via two-way radio. The employee removed the panelboard cover and started to replace the circuit breaker. He found that the fingers on the bus behind the circuit breaker were loose. As he was trying to pry off the circuit breaker with a screwdriver, a finger fell and caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He was hospitalized with second-degree burns on his face and penis, third-degree burns on both legs, his right arm, and four fingers on his right hand.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, ELECTRIC ARC, E GI III, ELECTRICAL, PANELBOARD, ELECTRICAL WORK, CIRCUIT BREAKER, ELECTRICAL FAULT, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126068246 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported