Accident Summary Nr: 201052156 - Employee falls 8.5 ft

Accident Summary Nr: 201052156 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 12/10/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12617441601/14/199933630Pacific Cast Products Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on December 10, 1998, Employee #1 was removing a plywood sub floor in the pattern storage area located at the south side of the main plant of casting company. He lost his balance from an unguarded platform and tripped and fell approximately 8.5 ft to the concrete floor. As a result of the accident, he strained his lower back and also received minor cuts to the left eye and forehead area, and hip contusion. Employee #1 was taken to hospital.

Keywords: CASTING, WOOD PANEL, TRIPPED, FALL, CONCRETE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126174416 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Machinery maintenance occupations