Accident Summary Nr: 201052149 - Employee suffers amputation of finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126068501 | 03/24/1999 | 3339 | 0 | Pgp Industries Inc |
Abstract: On March 8, 1999, Employee #1 was putting an argon gas cylinder onto a dolly. The cylinder slipped off the dolly because the employer failed to provide chains or fastening type equipment for the dolly. Employee #1 suffered an amputation of the tip of the right middle finger and hospitalized. Because of the design and the spring load nature on the drum clamp, it acted as the guillotine and amputated the victim's finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126068501 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |