Accident Summary Nr: 201052131 - Employee injured when struck by drum lid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126068782 | 03/08/1999 | 9999 | 0 | Union Texprint Inc. |
Abstract: On March 5, 1999, Employee #1 was cutting empty 55-gallon steel drums using an acetylene-oxygen cutting torch. The containers had a trace of toluene vapor inside. During torch cutting, the toluene vapors built up pressure and a drum burst. The drum lid hit Employee #1 on his left leg and broke his left forearm. Before the drum cutting began, the employer did not ensure that the employee emptied, flushed, or purged the flammable vapors trapped inside the drums. The employer also did not test to ensure the flammable vapors in the drums were less than 25 percent of the lower explosive limit.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126068782 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |