Accident Summary Nr: 201052081 - Employee's two fingers amputated when caught by saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126067628 | 01/08/1999 | 3545 | 0 | United Drill Bushing Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on December 23, 1998, Employee #1 was cutting stock materials using a band saw in the steel cutting area located between Buildings Number One and Number Two of United Drill Bushing Co., located in Downey, California. Employee #1's glove on his left hand got caught in the unguarded, moving saw blade and pulled in his entire hand. As a result, Employee #1's fourth and fifth fingers were amputated from the base and the middle finger was partially fractured. Employee #1 was first taken to Downey Community Hospital and then he was transported to USC Medical Center for emergency surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126067628 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |