Accident Summary Nr: 201052073 - Employee Experiences Electrical Shock While Using Vacuum

Accident Summary Nr: 201052073 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 01/10/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12606789102/05/199933650F. Scott Industries

Abstract: On January 10, 1999, Employee #1 became unconscious following an electrical shock. Employee #1 was operating a standard commercial vacuuming machine. He was standing on an aerial lift and dry vacuuming debris of dust, metal and aluminum chip with a standard commercial vacuum on the ceiling of the building. At approximately 3:15 p.m., Employee #1 was standing inside the basket of a manlift and operating a Pulluman-Holt Wet and Dry Asbestos vacuum cleaner to dry vacuum debris on the ceiling. The Model Number of the vacuum was 102A5B-12P. A large amount of static electricity charge became built up on and in the hose as dust accumulated throughout the flexible plastic hose. When the basket touched the steel framing, the static electricity charge would become released into the path of Employee #1. When a strong electrical shock occurred, Employee#1's muscles began to contract. His body then began to have spasms, and he became unconscious. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatments.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, VACUUM CLEANER, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126067891 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported