Accident Summary Nr: 201052065 - Employee's fingers amputated by machine cutting wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119785707 | 01/05/1999 | 8734 | 0 | Dickson Testing |
Abstract: An employee was adjusting the die of a machine during the set-up operation. He was using small hand tools and was working on the machine while it was running. While he was working on the machine, his right thumb was lacerated; and his right first, second, and third fingers were amputated by the round circular cutting wheel located in the machine. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119785707 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |