Accident Summary Nr: 201052024 - Employee's Face Burned by Caustic Soda

Accident Summary Nr: 201052024 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 09/15/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12617592610/05/199872110Pacific Continental Textiles Inc

Abstract: On September 15, 1998, Employee #1, a machine operator, was loading caustic soda into a textile dyeing machine. This was done by pouring a bucket containing the caustic soda into an open-topped five gallon tank that was 48 inches in height. Employee #1 slipped and fell, dropping the bucket. Caustic soda spilled onto and underneath his face shield. Chemical burns were sustained to his face and mouth. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Harbor UCLA Hospital.

Keywords: MOUTH, SLIP, CHEMICAL BURN, DYE MACHINE, FALL, SPILL, TEXTILE, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126175926 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Machine operators, not specified