Accident Summary Nr: 201052016 - Two Employees Burned by Polyethylene Material

Accident Summary Nr: 201052016 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 11/04/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12616896212/09/199828210Great American Packaging

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on November 3, 1999, Employees #1 and #2 were disassembling a plastic extruder machine in order to replace a defective seal, which was leaking melted polyethylene material. Employees #1 and #2 removed the clamp that joined the adapter with the screen changer. As they pulled the adapter and the screen changer apart, a plastic strand was formed and solidified. Employee #2 grabbed a metal scraper and broke the strand in the middle. A few seconds after Employee #2 broke the plastic strand, both employees heard an explosion in one of the open ends. Both employees were splattered with hot polyethylene material in the face and arms and sustained second degree burns. Both employees were hospitalized for their injuries.

Keywords: BURN, SCRAPER, EXPLOSION, ARM, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126168962 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Supervisors, production occupations
2 126168962 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Extruding and forming machine operators