Accident Summary Nr: 201051984 - Employee burned by fire ball

Accident Summary Nr: 201051984 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 03/11/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12606817003/23/199933120Alloy Metals

Abstract: On March 11, 1998, Employee #1, an employee for a scrap aluminum company, was operating a forklift with a scoop extension and placing aluminum scrap materials into a rotary furnace. Unexpectedly, when Employee #1 placed a grease-contaminated material into the furnace, the grease ignited. It created a fireball, and shot toward Employee #1. His clothes were caught on fire. He was hospitalized with second and third degree burns on the left side of his face, neck, both hands and knees.

Keywords: BURN, FURNACE, ALUMINUM PROCESSING, FIRE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SCRAP METAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126068170 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported