Accident Summary Nr: 201051984 - Employee burned by fire ball
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126068170 | 03/23/1999 | 3312 | 0 | Alloy Metals |
Abstract: On March 11, 1998, Employee #1, an employee for a scrap aluminum company, was operating a forklift with a scoop extension and placing aluminum scrap materials into a rotary furnace. Unexpectedly, when Employee #1 placed a grease-contaminated material into the furnace, the grease ignited. It created a fireball, and shot toward Employee #1. His clothes were caught on fire. He was hospitalized with second and third degree burns on the left side of his face, neck, both hands and knees.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126068170 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |