Accident Summary Nr: 201051968 - Employee's Finger Is Cut While Pour Silver In to A Cartridge

Accident Summary Nr: 201051968 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 09/30/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11215561901/05/199936740Ablestik

Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on September 30, 1998, Employee #1's fingers on his left hand were cut while he was removing a stainless steel platen. He was injured because the platen came down on the fingers of his left hand. At the time of the incident, Employee #1 was adjusting the platen to line up for another operation by loosening an attached pin, and he was in the process of pouring silver in to the cartridge to use in the semi-conductor parts. His supervisor was present in the room at the time of the incident. The platen had a hydraulic pressure of 700 p.s.i. and was operated by a foot pedal to bring the platen down to compress silver in to the cartridge. The platen was 14 inches in diameter and weighed 80 pounds. The Model Number for the platen was DS-2/4 and the Serial Number was 66427A. The platen was part of an adhesive machine manufactured by the Charles Ross and Sons Company. The company manufactures adhesive machines for semi-conductors. Employee #1 sustained avulsions on his left middle and ring fingers and nails. He had worked for the company for 14-months as a junior lab technician. Employee #1 was taken to Western Hand Center where he was treated for the lacerations and released. He was not hospitalized. He was treated as an out-patient.

Keywords: FINGER, MACHINIST, LACERATION, HYDRAULIC PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112155619 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Technicians, n.e.c.