Accident Summary Nr: 201051950 - Employee falls through ceiling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112155262 | 01/04/1999 | 9999 | 0 | Baker Bearing Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:58 a.m. on November 23, 1998, Employee #1 was in the process of stacking empty boxes on a storage mezzanine approximately 10 ft above the ground. He stepped onto an unstable section of the ceiling and fell through a landing onto the cement floor. He fractured his left shoulder, broke three ribs, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112155262 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Production helpers |