Accident Summary Nr: 201051950 - Employee falls through ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 201051950 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 11/23/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11215526201/04/199999990Baker Bearing Co.

Abstract: At approximately 9:58 a.m. on November 23, 1998, Employee #1 was in the process of stacking empty boxes on a storage mezzanine approximately 10 ft above the ground. He stepped onto an unstable section of the ceiling and fell through a landing onto the cement floor. He fractured his left shoulder, broke three ribs, and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SHOULDER, CEILING, CEILING PANEL, RIB, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112155262 Hospitalized injury Fracture Production helpers