Accident Summary Nr: 201051935 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERS AMPUTATION OF FINGERS IN RUBBER MILL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126175660 | 09/29/1998 | 3061 | 0 | Dow Elco Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 16, 1998, Employee, a 42 year old male, was loading a rubber mill with a rubber sheet when he lost his footing. He put out his hand to stabilize himself. The rubber sheet that was on the mill wound up around his outstretched arm, pulling it into the mill. He was taken to a hospital. Employee #1 suffered partial amputation of the right ring finger and approximately three quaters amputation of the right middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126175660 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |