Accident Summary Nr: 201051927 - Employee injured when hit by fractured abrasive wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126167394 | 01/22/1999 | 3089 | 0 | Edris Plastics |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on January 12, 1999, Employee #1 was injured while using a hand-held portable abrasive wheel. He was struck on the left forearm by a flying fragment from the shattered wheel. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 was working to set up the building to perform an injection molding operation. At the time of the accident Employee #1 was grinding on rectangular metal racks. After the accident he was transported to White Memorial Hospital where he was admitted and treated for his injuries. Employee #1 sustained a two-inch laceration to the left forearm. During a personal interview Employee #1 stated that he was grinding on the metal rack when the grinding wheel broke and a piece of the wheel hit his arm. He had used the grinder before with no problems. He had been given training on its operation. The portable hand-held grinder was missing a retractable guard, allowing the bursting wheel fragments to contact his arm. The wheel burst even though the wheel was operating within the 8500 rpm rating on the grinder, within the maximum 5000 rpm reached by the grinder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126167394 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machinists |