Accident Summary Nr: 201051919 - Employee fractured ankle due to fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126175652 | 09/29/1998 | 1761 | 0 | Pacific Coast Roofing Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 2:20 p.m. on June 12, 1998, a roofing employee was ascending a ladder when he slipped and fell 10 ft to the ground. He suffered a compound fracture of his left ankle and was taken to St. Francis Hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 9 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126175652 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |