Accident Summary Nr: 201051901 - Employee injured while clearing jam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126169630 | 11/12/1998 | 5093 | 0 | Eureka Plastic Of California Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:20 a.m. on November 12, 1998, Employee #1 had been shoveling ground plastic into a silo for about 20 minutes when he observed that there was ground plastic material jammed between the hopper and the extruder. Employee #1 opened the access door of the hopper and tried to clear the material. While cleaning out the jammed section of the hopper, Employee #1's right ram entered the ram area. Unexpectedly, the ram came down and crushed his arm, which resulted in the partial amputation of his right arm above the elbow.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126169630 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |