Accident Summary Nr: 201051885 - Put Hand In Running Fan - Partial Amputation of Two Fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112158555 | 01/21/1999 | 2011 | 0 | Clougherty Packing Llc Dba / Farmer John |
Abstract: At approximately 7:10 p.m. on January 9, 1999, Employee #1 suffered partial amputation of two fingers on his left hand while he was cleaning a scrap tank. He is an employee of Clougherty Packing Company, which is located in Vernon, California. Two other employees were nearby, but it is not know whether they observed the incident. He was working with a Cincinnati Fan Unit. The Model Number was P-B 12, and the Serial Number was 800373. The unit was portable and can be used as a backup to support the stationary multi-unit vacuum tank. The Cincinnati Fan Unit is used when the primary stationary unit breaks down or when the stationary unit is sent off for overhaul service. Employee #1 inserted his left hand inside the running fan blades to remove a piece of plastic and received partial amputation of his left middle and ring fingers. His employer is in the meat-packing business. He was taken to U.S. Health Works and later to Western Hand Center and was hospitalized for a day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112158555 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Janitors and cleaners |