Accident Summary Nr: 201051869 - Employee's hand lacerated when caught in packing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112158548 | 01/12/1999 | 2041 | 0 | General Mills Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:10 p.m. on December 28, 1998, Employee #1, a packer operator, employed by General Mills, Inc., located in Vernon, California was working in the packing area. He observed that a 50-lb flour bag was not opening and not hanging properly. He inserted his right hand into the unguarded section of the carousel to make proper adjustment. His T-shirt was caught by the spout clamp and he was pulled into the unit. Employee #1 sustained a severe laceration on his right hand and on the back of his neck. He was taken to the White Memorial Hospital, treated and released after four hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112158548 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |