Accident Summary Nr: 201051851 - Employee Run Over And Killed By Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201051851 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 02/26/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12617585002/27/199973590H.B.G.B. Trucking

Abstract: Employee #1 was on site to pick up a load of material to be recycled. Employee #1's truck was idling on an east-to-west position with the cab pointing to the west and its rear axle/wheels resting on a scale. The truck was located approximately 4 ft south of the North retaining wall, and approximately 27 ft from the beginning of the Marathon Baler area. Employee #1 was walking towards the back of his truck; another truck was backing up next to Employee #1's truck. The parallel distance between the two trucks was estimated at approximately 4 ft from trailer to trailer. The distance from the rear end of the backing truck to the entrance to the "pit" was approximately 63 ft. The backing truck was getting into position to enter the "pit" in order to be loaded with waste/recycling material. The operator of the backing truck was unaware that Employee #1 was walking on the same direction as he was backing, and struck Employee #1 with the right rear end of the trailer. Employee #1 fell with his face down and perpendicular to the rear wheels and with his right arm and right side pinned between the ground and the rear wheels. When medical help arrived, Employee #1 was still conscious and he was transported to the hospital. Employee #1 died at the hospital from his injuries.

Keywords: PINNED, TRAILER TRUCK, WASTE PROC FAC, SCRAP METAL, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, TRAILER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126175850 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators