Accident Summary Nr: 201051844 - Employee Loses Hand In A Rotational Shoe Mold Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126065499 | 02/23/1999 | 5084 | 0 | Santa Fe Footwear |
Abstract: At Approximately 9:45 a.m. on February 20, 1999, Employee #1 lost his hand when he tried to remove plastic debris in an automatic rotary injection machine. He works for the Santa Fe Footwear Company. They manufacture footwear products. The production process involves making the plastic and synthetic bobber footwear bottom by using an injection mold process and then assembling them with the upper parts. Employee #1 was using an automatic rotary injection machine, which is used to make the bottoms of shoes. He had been trained to operate this machine for about three months. His primary responsibility was standing nearby the rotary disk, located about four molds away from the injection point. The rotary disk rotated these molds to his standing position. The hot plastic cooled and formed inside the molds. Then, he opened the molds and removed the finished products from the molds. Employee #1 refilled the hopper with material and went back to his work station to continue his job, as usual. Upon returning, he observed plastic debris stuck on the top of the dye spur gate. He pushed the emergency stop bottom to stop the machine. He believed the machine was completely stopped. So, he put his right hand into an injection area to remove the plastic debris. Suddenly, the mold-clamping cylinder moved upward and crushed his right hand. Medical personnel were notified immediately, and they transferred him to the La Palma Community Hospital for medical treatment. His right hand was amputated after medical treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126065499 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |