Accident Summary Nr: 201051836 - DELAYED INSPECTION FIND EMPLOYEE SHOT IN EYE WITH NAIL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119782472 | 01/31/1996 | 2521 | 0 | Big Tree Wood Products |
Abstract: On January 11, 1996, during the investigation of a complaint the opening conference led to the discovery that an accident which resulted in a serious injury to Employee #1's eye had not been reported to the Division. The March 2, 1995 injury required Employee #1, a wood furniture manufacturing assembler, to remain hospitalized for several days. On February 9, 1996, the Division's District Manager assigned the case to the same compliance officer who investigated the complaint inspection. Employee #1 was injured during assembly of products with a pin nailer when a nail shot up and injured the worker's eye. Employee #1 was not wearing eye protection at the time of the incident and he had not received safety training on eye protection. Although some workers wore eye protection, there was no program which the employer enforced which mandated the use of eye protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119782472 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |