Accident Summary Nr: 201051828 - Employee pinned and cut by saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119785459 | 10/13/1998 | 3069 | 0 | Foamex Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to operate the CNC foam machine. This machine is used to cut and shape foam buns such as pillows. The employee set up the machine cycle on the computer walked to the rear of the machine and loaded a bun from stock. Employee #1 then walked to the front of the machine at the operators station and waited for the machine to finish the cycle. Next, Employee #1 went inside the machine area to check the finished product. Employee #1 observed that the foam bun was not cut correctly so he entered the machine area, bypassing the safety mechanism. He walked over to the bun and saw the defective cut and began to pull on the bun. At that moment he was standing between two sections of the machine base. As he straightened the slab of foam a stop plate came up behind his legs and pinned him in between the two bottom halves of the machine bed. He tried to free himself but was unable to do so. He could tell by the machines sounds that the cutting blade was making its approach to the area where he was trapped. The cutting blade started its downward approach and landed on his shoulder and cut into his shoulder, back, and waist. Employee tried to stop it or at least pull it off with his hand but the blade cut into the palm and fingers of his hand almost severing the four fingers. A nearby employee shut off the machine. Employees in the area freed Employee #1's legs and got him clear of the machine. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119785459 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Slicing and cutting machine operators |