Accident Summary Nr: 201051810 - EMPLOYEES TOE CRUSHED BY FORK LIFT TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126171578 | 04/24/1998 | 4953 | 0 | Cal Waste Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on April 13, 1998, Employee #1, a quality control supervisor, was driving a Hyster Fork Lift Truck in the back yard of Cal-Waste Co. The employer is in the business of hauling and disposal of waste. There were no other employees near by on foot in the yard. Employee #1 was driving his fork lift truck backwards and his left foot was hanging outside the fork lift truck. Employee #2 was driving a Toyota Fork Lift Truck and was carrying a bin and his vision was obstructed as he was coming from a blind intersection. Employee #2 struck Employee #1 on his left toe crushing it. Employee #1 was taken to Alameda Medical Center for treatment and later transferred to U.S.C. Medical Center where he was hospitalized for four days. He received further treatment as an outpatient.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126171578 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. |