Accident Summary Nr: 201051802 - Employee injured when piping ruptured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126175199 | 02/17/1999 | 1623 | 0 | Insituform Technologies |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on August 19, 1998, Employee #1 was installing a pipeline when a mixture of steam and oil ruptured from the pipe. The pipe is installed in a flat folded shape and pulled through by using a winching device. Once the pipe has been pulled through, it is "inflated" by using a device, which is pushed through the pipe propelled by a mixture of steam and oil. This device rounds out the pipe and as the heated material cools, it hardens. Employee #1 was waiting at the end of the pipe when the "ram" went through the pipe to round it out; however, the force of the "ram" caused the pipe to rupture. A mixture of steam and hot oil expelled out from the ruptured pipe hitting the employee on the face, chest, arms, and pelvic area. Employee #1 was hospitalized with burns.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126175199 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Other |