Accident Summary Nr: 201051794 - Employee killed when crushed by paving machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126065101 | 11/12/1998 | 1611 | 0 | All American Asphalt |
Abstract: At approximately 7:12 a.m. on November 12, 1998, Employee #1, an asphalt laborer, turned on a paving machine to warm up the asphalt before paving. His clothing, probably the vest, was caught by the toggle switch. As he turned, the toggle switch activated the extension arm of the paving machine and pinned Employee #1 against a crew truck crushing the lower part of his body. Employee #1 was hospitalized and later died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126065101 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Other |