Accident Summary Nr: 201051786 - Employee's arm caught in machine and lacerated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126175181 | 02/10/1999 | 2759 | 0 | Crown Poly Inc |
Abstract: On September 8, 1998, Employee #1, a worker at Crown Poly Inc., was involved in the manufacturing of plastic-film paper bags. The bags are extruded using high density polyethylene material and the resulting film is cut into film bags. These bags are printed in a bag printer machine, and then cut into bags by a bag cutter. Lastly, these bags are wound into a roll, using a winder. All these machines are considered as one "line". The accident occurred when Employee #1 was called to Line Number 12, because the line was down. A drum roll was all wound up with plastic film and a feeder roll was tensioned tight. When Employee #1 got to the line, another employee, the lead person, was already working on the feeder roll. The machine's door gates were up, over the drum roll and the feeder roll sections. Employee #1 started cutting the plastic film off the drum roll, using a "j" knife. Finding the plastic roll too thick, she then tried to pull off the plastic film by using both hands. The machine line started and the drum roll began rolling. Employee #1's left hand was drawn in and that caused laceration to her left forearm and upper arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized and more than four months after the accident, she was still undergoing physical therapy.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126175181 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |