Accident Summary Nr: 201051760 - Employee injures finger between a chain and sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126175579 | 10/27/1998 | 3089 | 0 | Ccl Plastic Packaging |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on August 22, 1998, Employee #1 was performing routine cleanup of the area of the flip-top molding machine, when she reached inside an improperly guarded chain and sprocket to remove parts fallen from the conveyor belt. As she reached inside to remove the fallen process caps, her right index finger was caught in the nip point of the chain and sprocket driving the conveyor. The chain and sprocket contact point amputated the tip of her right index finger. She was hospitalized and treated for her injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126175579 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Extruding and forming machine operators |