Accident Summary Nr: 201051737 - FALL FROM LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119789543 | 03/31/1997 | 7999 | 0 | Circus Dolarea |
Abstract: A trapeze artist, working as an independent contractor for a circus, was climbing a ladder on a lattice tower under a circus tent. He was using his own equipment including his own rigging, trapeze platform, fly bar, catch bar, and ladder. The trapeze artist was carrying a rope while he was climbing, to set up rigging for the next performance. He fell from a height of about 5.4 meters and died of head injuries suffered in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119789543 | Fatality | Fracture | Artists, performers and related workers n.e.c. |