Accident Summary Nr: 201051737 - FALL FROM LADDER

Accident Summary Nr: 201051737 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 03/29/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11978954303/31/199779990Circus Dolarea

Abstract: A trapeze artist, working as an independent contractor for a circus, was climbing a ladder on a lattice tower under a circus tent. He was using his own equipment including his own rigging, trapeze platform, fly bar, catch bar, and ladder. The trapeze artist was carrying a rope while he was climbing, to set up rigging for the next performance. He fell from a height of about 5.4 meters and died of head injuries suffered in the fall.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, LADDER, FIXED LADDER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119789543 Fatality Fracture Artists, performers and related workers n.e.c.