Accident Summary Nr: 201051729 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRUSHED BETWEEN TWO TRAILER TRUCKS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126172642 | 07/27/1998 | 4731 | 0 | Roadway Express Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on July 24, 1998, Employee #1 was making a pickup at a business establishment. Employee #1 had backed the tractor trailer up to the loading dock and, while the trailer was being loaded, was not in the cab. After the items were loaded onto the trailer, Employee #1 was observed getting into the cab. When the truck started moving one of the shippers' employees saw Employee #1 between his trailer and another trailer that was parked in the loading dock area. The witness saw Employee #1 get crushed between the two trailers when Employee #1's trailer started to move. Both tractor and trailer brakes were found to be working. However, Employee #1 had not set the brakes on either his tractor or the trailer. The trailer was fully loaded and parked on an incline. This caused it to move forward while Employee #1 was in between his trailer and the other trailer parked on the loading dock area. Another driver moved Employee #1's truck to get access to Employee #1. Medical assistance arrived but Employee #1 died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126172642 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |