Accident Summary Nr: 201051711 - Employee burns and cuts his hand in a machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126175454 | 10/27/1998 | 2295 | 0 | Pacific Combining Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 3:40 p.m. on October 6, 1998, Employee #1 extended his left hand to the upper opening of Laminator Number 2, which is a 300 degree Fahrenheit heat sealing machine, to clear a jam. His hand was caught and he received a laceration and burn on his left hand. He was taken to U.S.C. Medical Center then to Sherman Burn Center and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126175454 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |