Accident Summary Nr: 201051695 - electric shock and burn - electrical fault in panelboard
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126173392 | 08/26/1998 | 3315 | 0 | G & C Custom Wire Wheels |
Abstract: A supervisor was having difficulty starting his polishing lathe. He checked other machines in his department and found another machine that was having trouble. He went to the main panelboard located on a wall of the main shop and started replacing a bad 480-volt fuse with his bare hand. The fuseholder was energized, and the employee contacted energized parts and apparently caused an electrical fault. He received an electric shock and sustained burns to his face, ear, left forearm, and leg from the ensuing electric arc. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126173392 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Lathe and turning machine operators |