Accident Summary Nr: 201051687 - EMPLOYEE'S ARM INJURED BY ELEVATOR DOOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119789915 | 05/07/1997 | 2732 | 0 | Kittrich Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 opened the elevator shaft doors at the second-floor level while the freight elevator was stuck on the third floor. Employee #1 reached into the open shaft area to check the position of the handle. At the same time the elevator operated by another employee was activated and Employee #1's hand became caught between the doors and elevator. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital for treatment and hospitalized. Employee #1 sustained an open fracture to the left elbow and lower one-third of one of the arm bones shaft was displaced. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119789915 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Elevator operators |