Accident Summary Nr: 201051638 - Employee's fingertip amputated in grinding machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126174689 | 06/11/1998 | 2011 | 0 | Clougherty Packing Llc Dba / Farmer John |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on May 26, 1998, Employee #1, who worked as a meat grinder machine operator, sustained a minor amputation of the flesh at the tip of the left index finger. The accident happened while reaching inside the grinder to grab a falling wrench. Employee #1 had been operating the grinder for two years at this meat rendering, processing, and packaging facility. At the time of the accident, upon disconnecting the main electrical switch to the Wyler grinder, Employee #1 attempted to loosen the blade and plate assembly in order to replace it with one for a different-size grind. Such a replacement is usually performed by the operators up to two times during the day. In this particular instance, Employee #1's greasy hand slipped and the 15-lb wrench fell in the grinder. Employee #1 reached for it and his left index finger hit the blade. As a result, a part of the flesh at the tip was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated at US Health Works. There were no percipient witnesses to the accident. The employer had failed to ensure the implementation of the energy control procedure during the blade setup operations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126174689 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Crushing and grinding machine operators |