Accident Summary Nr: 201051620 - Employee Suffers Amputation Of Thumb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126174598 | 09/09/1998 | 1542 | 0 | Varadero Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:20 p.m. on August 24, 1998, Employee #1 was cutting a 2-in. by 4in. board with a guarded circular saw at a residential construction site. Employee #1 was resting the work piece on his foot, and holding it with his left hand. The saw blade jammed and kicked back, cutting Employee #1's left thumb. Employee #1 was treated at the hospital, and released the same night. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of his left thumb.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126174598 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |