Accident Summary Nr: 201051612 - electric shock - direct contact with energized conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 201051612 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 08/26/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12616730308/26/199817310Juergensen'S Electric

Abstract: An electrician was rewiring a newly installed filler machine at a food packaging plant. As he was splicing conductors on the Yamato Dataweigh ADW-1241500, he was electrocuted. After the accident, it was discovered that the circuit breakers serving the affected machine were energized, with the exception of one tripped 120-volt circuit breaker. (The employee was an independent contractor, the sole owner of an electrical contracting company, which had been performing work at the plant for several years.)

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126167303 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source