Accident Summary Nr: 201051596 - EMPLOYEE AMPUTATES FINGERS IN JOINTER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126172634 | 09/29/1998 | 2426 | 0 | Pacific Furniture Mfg |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on July 16, 1998, Employee #1 was operating a Delta DJ20 Jointer. The jointer encountered a knot causing the wood to kick. The kicking wood caused the fingers of Employee #1 to contact the cutting head. The right fourth digit was amputated and the second joint and his right fifth digit were amputated at the first joint. Employee #1 had 18 years experience in the woodworking industry. The jointer had a guard; however, the guard did not automatically adjust to cover that portion of the cutting head that was not in contact with the material being processed. The guard was not capable of protecting the entire length of the cutting space on the table.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126172634 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |