Accident Summary Nr: 201051588 - Employee's finger amputated in nip point of pipe bender
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126174754 | 07/15/1998 | 2514 | 0 | Minson Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on July 1, 1998, Employee #1, working for a manufacturer of light metal patio furniture, was operating a pipe bending machine, Model Number MBH003E, Serial Number 44361-79237. She had no experience as a pipe bending machine operator. While bending a pipe at a 90-degree angle she put her hand in the nip point and activated the machine crushing her fingers and was hospitalized. Her right fifth finger was amputated at the tip and her middle finger was completely amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126174754 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |