Accident Summary Nr: 201051547 - Employee inhales hydrochloric acid vapor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126174093 | 09/03/1998 | 3471 | 0 | Metal Surfaces Inc |
Abstract: Around 2:30 p.m. on August 31, 1998, Employee #1 was walking through the waste treatment facility to begin her break. She accidentally inhaled the hydrochloric acid vapor that was released from the hydrochloric acid tank. After the accident happened she experienced coughing, difficulty breathing, and watering eyes. She was hospitalized for chemical emphysema, and was released 48 hours after treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126174093 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Stock and inventory clerks |