Accident Summary Nr: 201051539 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERS AMPUTATION WHILE USING PUNCH PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126174218 | 05/21/1998 | 3646 | 0 | Strand Lighting |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. March 13, 1998, Employee #1, a lead machine operator, was operating a punch press running copper bus bars. Employee #1 was punching very small parts, about the size of a postage stamp. Employee #1 was instructed to use a hand tool to position and retrieve the part when completed. However, at the time of the accident, Employee #1 decided to use his left middle finger to remove the part. While Employee #1 was removing the finished part he accidentally step on the foot control, and activated the press. The ram came down crushing the tip of Employee #1's middle finger, resulting in the partial amputation of the left index finger above the first knuckle. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126174218 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |