Accident Summary Nr: 201051521 - EMPLOYEE'S HAND CAUGHT IN CONVEYOR MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126175157 | 08/26/1998 | 2023 | 0 | Calberi |
Abstract: At approximately 12:11 a.m. on April 10, 1998, Employee #1, working for a company which processes strawberries, sorting, slicing, and pureeing whole fruits. The pureeing process was being done at the time. Employee #1 cleaned the belt conveyor and the floor of strawberries where the short belt conveyor machine was located. After cleaning, he either lost his balance or leaned on the machine, and his gloved left hand was caught and dragged into the unguarded tail pulley area of the conveyor machine. He received a laceration to the left upper arm and multiple fractures and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126175157 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |