Accident Summary Nr: 201051513 - Employee fractured wrist and finger in paper rolling machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126171164 | 06/29/1998 | 3554 | 0 | Apparel Manufacturer'S Supply Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on June 12, 1998, Employee #1 was operating a paper rewinding and slitting machine located on the ground level of the manufacturing and warehousing area. Large rolls of paper are put on the back of the machine and are manually fed through a series of rollers. A small diameter wheel that measures how many feet of paper have run through the machine is placed onto the roll being fed into the machine. The paper is fed through the machine and rolled onto a cardboard cylinder at the other end of the machine. Once the correct amount of paper is on the cardboard cylinder, the machine stops and the paper is cut. During a production run, Employee #1 loaded the paper roll onto the back of the machine and walked to the other end of the machine to start the rewinding process. He forgot to lower the small diameter measuring wheel onto the paper roll and reached over the rollers to attempt to lower the measuring wheel. His right arm was caught in the rollers and he suffered a fractured wrist and fractured index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126171164 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Winding and twisting machine operators |