Accident Summary Nr: 201051497 - Employee injures hand when caught by conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126174978 | 07/27/1998 | 5712 | 0 | John Boyd Designs |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on July 27, 1998, Employee #1 was operating a Double-End Tennenor machine (double-end crosscut saw) to cut the sidepieces for wood furniture drawers. The work required the employee to place pieces of wood on the conveyor and align them. The conveyor automatically transferred the pieces of wood to the double-end saw and cut them. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 observed that a piece of wood was not aligned properly and he attempted to correct its alignment. Accidentally, his hand was trapped and pulled forward by the conveyor to the saw blade. Employee #1 pushed the emergency stop bottom to turn off the machine, but the conveyor did not stop immediately. The conveyor continued to drag the employee's hand forward into the saw blade. Although the speed of the saw was slowing, it had enough momentum to lacerate his hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126174978 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |