Accident Summary Nr: 201051463 - Employee killed by falling stack of wooden planks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126175389 | 09/08/1998 | 2431 | 0 | Grand American Doors |
Abstract: At about 4:15 p.m. on September 8, 1998, Employee #1 and two other employees were working at the company site address, covering a pile of wood with a blue plastic tarp to prevent exposure to water. Unexpectedly, the top stack weighing 5800 lb rolled over, fell on Employee #1, and killed him. The woodpile had a height of approximately 7 ft 3 in. from the floor to the top. The material involved in the incident consisted of four stacks of wooden planks having various lengths and widths. The first stack was made up of red wood, which was loose and not banded. The second stack, which was poplar, was not banded either. The third stack was maple, and it was banded only in the middle. The fourth stack, which was poplar, was banded at both ends. It was this stack which rolled over and killed Employee #1. After the accident, Employee #1 was transported to the Coroner's office. Employee #1 had approximately two years of experience as machine operator and worked for the employer who was involved in the manufacturing of solid wood doors.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126175389 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |