Accident Summary Nr: 201051455 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN HAND CAUGHT IN MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126170794 | 05/13/1998 | 2677 | 0 | Westvaco |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on February 14, 1998, Employee #1 was adjusting the bottom flat knives on an envelope machine. He was stopping the envelopes and jogging the machine when his hand was caught on the McKintyre knives, which resulted in the amputation of his left thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126170794 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Adjusters and calibrators |