Accident Summary Nr: 201051448 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM CATWALK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126171156 | 07/01/1998 | 2631 | 0 | Newark Pacific Paper Board Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 2:05 p.m. on June 23, 1998 Employee #1 was injured in a fall from a catwalk. The catwalk was approximately 5 ft above ground level. The catwalk is approximately 3 ft wide. The guardrail has a top rail and midrail and is also about 3 ft high. About one year earlier the employer had replaced the original supports that were corroded with new ones. In order to perform maintenance on the paper mill, the section that the victim was standing on has to be removed. Other employees indicated that there might have been bolts or flaps used as retention devices for the grating. The type of devices used was undetermined but some sort of newer retaining devices were on the old supports to prevent the grating from dislodging itself. Employee #1 was performing routine preventative maintenance on a paper mill machine when a coworker passed by on the floor below. Employee #1 turned to face the co-worker and exchanged salutation and then reached over the guardrail to shake hands. When Employee #1 leaned over guardrail, the floor of the catwalk lifted off its support and flipped over behind him. This action caused Employee #1 to fall to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a "spiral fracture" of the right tibia. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126171156 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |