Accident Summary Nr: 201051422 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN LEG BURNED IN SOAKING TANK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126172857 | 04/10/1998 | 3541 | 0 | Punch Press Products |
Abstract: At 11:09 a.m. on February 12, 1998, Employee #1 received chemical and thermal second-degree burns to his leg. Employee #1 was a plater who worked for Punch Press Products. At the time of the incident, Employee #1 was working at the plating line. A rack full of material had broken and had fallen into the Rokleen soak tank, which was heated to 180 degrees Fahrenheit and contained a caustic solution mixture. Employee #1 went to the tank, climbed up on the lip of the tank, and by use of a hook attempted to remove the rack and materials. While standing on the lip, Employee #1's foot slipped into the hot caustic mixture and burned his leg. The resultant injury was a third degree burn and required hospitalization for treatment with skin grafts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126172857 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Metal plating machine operators |