Accident Summary Nr: 201051414 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY FALLING OBJECT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126162635 | 04/01/1998 | 1623 | 0 | Nationwide Shimmick Jt Venture |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on March 31, 1998, Employee #1 was using a pick and a shovel to remove dirt from a slurry wall in order to attach a plate used to attach an angle brace. A piece of concrete and asphalt from the original street bridge surface above him fell and landed on him. Employee #1 was hospitalized after sustaining broken bones and other body system trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126162635 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |