Accident Summary Nr: 201051398 - EMPLOYEE SUSTAINED FRACTURE TO CHEST IN FALL FROM LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126167717 | 03/23/1998 | 1761 | 0 | Rey-Crest Roofing Water Proofing |
Abstract: On March 12, 1998, Employee #1, who worked as a roofing foreman for the Rey-Crest Roofing Water Proofing Co., was caulking an awning that was leaking. He had to caulk between the awning and the wall. Employee #1 was on a 14-ft ladder at the height of approximately 10-ft, and the ladder was leaning on the awning. The awning was approximately 7 ft wide and 7 ft off the ground. Employee #1 leaned to put more caulking on and put his hand on the awning. Awning gave way, and Employee #1 fell onto a guard railing that was installed on the ground level. He sustained fracture to his chest and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126167717 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |